Kindergarten Stakes

 

New Zealand Kindergarten Stakes Winners
Year Winner Sire Driver Trainer Distance Time
2018 War Dan Delight Bettor’s Delight Natalie Rasmussen Mark Purdon and Natalie Rasmussen 1609 metres 1-53.3
2017 The Brooklyn Brawler Art Major John Dunn Robert Dunn 1609 metres 1-54.4
2016 Pacing Major Art Major Dexter Dunn M Purdon and N Rasmussen 1609 metres 1-54.7
2015 Waikiki Beach Somebeachsomewhere Brent Barclay M Purdon and N Rasmussen 1609 metres 1-58.9
2014 Itz Bettor To Win Bettor’s Delight Blair Orange M Purdon and N Rasmussen 1609 metres 1-54.3
2013 Messini Art Major Tim Williams Mark Purdon 1609 metres 1-57.1
2012 Alta Christiano Christian Cullen Mitchell Kerr PF Kerr 1609 metres 1-57.6
2011 Orl Black In The Pocket Dexter Dunn CT Dalgety 1609 metres 1-58.0
2010 Le Sol McArdle Dexter Dunn AL Stratford 1609 metres 1-54.3
2009 El Nino Live Or Die Kirstin Barclay DS McLachlan 1609 metres 1-55.5
2008 Sir Clive Christian Cullen Mark Purdon M Purdon & GR Payne 1609 metres 1-58.2
2007 Ohoka Arizona Christian Cullen Blair Orange M Purdon 1609 metres 1-56.7
2006 Flak Jacket Courage Under Fire Kevin Townley WE Ross 1609 metres 1-59.2
2005 Pay Me Christian Christian Cullen David Butt PF Kerr 1609 metres 1-55.6
2004 Tribute In The Pocket David Earnshaw TG Butt 1609 metres 1-54.9
2003 Lennon In The Pocket Blair Orange M Purdon 1609 metres 1-57.0
2003 Bought In The Pub Live Or Die Brent Barclay RJ Faithful 1609 metres 1-57.0
2002 So Cool Miles McCool Mark Purdon M Purdon 2400 metres 3-12.9
2001 Franco Trubrooke Live Or Die John Hay JC Hay 2400 metres 3-09.8
2000 City Rogue Holmes Hanover David Butt RD Butt 2400 metres 3-06.2
1999 Franco Tamboura Falcon Seelster John Hay JC Hay 2400 metres 3-09.8
1998 Cigar Soky’s Atom Danny Campbell BA O’Meara 2400 metres 3-06.7
1997 Pentium Soky’s Atom David Butt DJ Butt 2400 metres 3-08.4
1996 Unsurpassed Holmes Hanover Simon Pavlovich JW Adams 2400 metres 3-12.5
1995 Corumba OK Bye Brent Barclay NG Creighton 2400 metres 3-09.3
1994 Karmic Reward New York Motoring Tony Herlihy PF Kerr 2400 metres 3-11.3
1993 Ermis Smooth Fella Robert Cameron RM Cameron 2400 metres 3-07.1
1992 Tricky Bachelor Tricky Dick Robin Swain RO Baynes 2400 metres 3-12.2
1991 Rarest Rashad Ali Malcolmson AT Devery & HW Skinner 2400 metres 3-05.3
1990 Franco’s Whitby Bo Scots Blue Chip Warren Cochrane GJ Burgess 2400 metres 3-07.8
1989 Honkin Vision Honkin Andy Henry Skinner AT Devery & HW Skinner 2400 metres 3-07.9
1988 National Glory Mark Lobell Robert Dunn RJ Dunn 2400 metres 3-09.6
1987 Armbro Khan Armbro Raven Henry Skinner AT Devery 2400 metres 3-16.5
1986 Bionic Chance Majestic Chance Mike DeFilippi AL Kerslake 2400 metres 3-11.2
1985 Trident Out To Win RH Swain BA O’Meara 2400 metres 3-15.4
1984 Master Mood Noodlum KL Williams KL Williams 2400 metres 3-12.1
1983 Natural Guy Nat Lobell JW Smolenski PJ Robertson 2400 metres 3-17.6
1982 Lord Manhattan Holy Hal HW Skinner RO Baynes 2400 metres 3-10.9
1981 Mel’s Boy Majestic Chance JW Smolenski JW Smolenski 2400 metres 3-16.0
1980 Fouroux Out To Win RJ Brosnan CC Scott 2400 metres 3-12.2
1979 Model Hardcraft Hardcraft AFH Hunter AFH Hunter 2400 metres 3-15.8
1978 Matai Dreamer Frosty Dream AD Milne AL Milne 2400 metres 3-14.2
1977 Fancy Matilda Truant Hanover GA Middleton GA Middleton 2400 metres 3-15.6
1976 Arden Bay Honest Master AD Milne AL Milne 2400 metres 3-12.4
1975 Fancy Fred Truant Hanover GF Middleton GF Middlton 1800 metres 2-24.3
1974 Parlez Vous Majestic Chance HW Skinner AL Milne 1800 metres 2-24.0
1973 Kawarau Gold Majestic Chance MA Skinner F Oliver 9f 2-22.0
1972 Young Quinn Young Charles DJ McNaught RO Baynes 9f 2.23.6
1971 Girl Friend Yankee Express RM Cameron RO Baynes 8.5f 2.23.4
1970 Lee Frost Thurber Frost AW Cox HW Cox 1 1/4m 2-53.8
1969 Boy Friend Bachelor Hanover F Oliver F Oliver 8.5f 2-17.4
1968 Local Choice Local Light K Balloch RW Stockdale 9f 2-31.6
1967 Lights Out Local Light SI Henderson SI Henderson 9f 2-28.8
1966 Holy Hal Hal Tryax D Todd D Todd 10.5 f 3-01.0
1965 Bronze Lad My Chief DJ Townley RK Summerfield 1 1/4 m 2-51.6
1964 Jurist Hal Tryax K Balloch D Todd 1 1/4 m 2-56.0
1963 Kildare Kate Hal Tryax D Todd D Keenan 1 1/4 m 2-54.2
1962 Tactile Hal Tryax K Balloch DP Dynes 1 1/4 m 2-49.4
1961 Lordship Johnny Globe DD Nyhan DG Nyhan 1 1/4 m 2-52.8
Race Record