Gore Cup

Gore Cup Winners              
Year Winner Age Sire Driver Trainer Distance Time
1960 Glenoware 6 yr old gelding Bill B AR Townley DP Dynes 3200 metres 4-37.0
1961 Tarseal Aged Gelding Croughton LF Norman LF Norman 3200 metres 4-30.1
1962 Valcador 4 yr old gelding Young Charles K Balloch D Todd 3200 metres 4-32.0
1963 Marquess Aged Gelding Free Flight LF Norman LF Norman 3200 metres 4-32.0
1964 Trigside Aged Gelding Flying Song DM Kerr DM Kerr 3200 metres 4-33.3
1965 Lin Dor 4 yr old mare Flying Song K Balloch D Todd 3200 metres 4-30.2
1966 Merry Morning 6 yr old gelding Light Brigade AW Scobie LF Norman 3200 metres 4-55.1
1967 Yankee Dandy Aged Gelding Captain Adios HW Skinner LA Tilson 3200 metres 4-28.2
1968 Spanaway 5 yr old mare Aksarben MA Skinner JS Seaman 1 mile 5 furlongs 3-36.2
1969 Dacron 5 yr old entire Garrison Hanover RM Hamilton RM Hamilton 1 mile 5 furlongs 3-35.1
1970 Johnny Koa 6 yr old entire Johnny Globe PC Gallagher RS Caskey 1 mile 5 furlongs 3-38.3
1971 Logan Light 5 yr old mare Local Light RJ Brosnan GD Shand 1 mile 5 furlongs 3-39.0
1972 Flying Home 6 yr old gelding Young Charles RM Cameron EJ Hyde 3200 metres 4-26.3
1973 Thursa 5 yr old gelding Forward FE Bennett FE Bennett 1 mile 5 furlongs 3-38.0
1974 Shavande 5 yr old gelding Hundred Proof DJ McNaught AM Sellars 2000 metres 2-42.4
1975 Streaker 4 yr old entire Bachelor Hanover PN Jones DG Jones 2000 metres 2-52.1
1976 Looking Over 7 yr old gelding Waitaki Hanover PG Shand IS Sutherland 2600 metres 3-29.2
1977 Trevira 4 yr old gelding Scottish Command G Hamilton RM Hamilton 3200 metres 4-17.2
1978 Hajano 4 yr old gelding Jersey Hanover RA Prendegast RA Prendegast 3200 metres 4-29.0
1979 Local Joe 5 yr old gelding Joe Reward JO Crooks JO Crooks 3200 metres 4-19.2
1980 Lincmac 5 yr old gelding Young Charles HW Skinner HW Skinner 3200 metres 4-17.5
1981 Armbro Wings 5 yr old entire Good Chase AD Milne AL Milne 3200 metres 4-16.9
1982 Dab Chick 4 yr old mare Sir Dalrae RH Swain CH Baynes 3200 metres 4-23.8
1983 Matai Skipper 4 yr old gelding Mister Hillas AD Milne AL Milne 3200 metres 4-17.9
1984 Southern Boy 5 yr old gelding Prince Twinkle AFH Hunter AFH Hunter 3200 metres 4-20.5
1985 Bamborough’s Pride 4 yr old gelding Watbro AD Milne AD Milne 3200 metres 4-19.1
1986 Young Lord 5 yr old entire Lordship AS Malcolmson AS Malcolmson 3200 metres 4-18.9
1987 Shot 5 yr old gelding Pass With Care AD Milne AD Milne 3200 metres 4-28.9
1988 Flaming Chip 4 yr old mare Transport Chip HW Skinner CR and C MacDonald 3200 metres 4-11.8
1989 Lynfield Lad 6 yr old gelding Farr Hanover HW Skinner MG Brown 3200 metres 4-17.7
1990 Popsicle 4 yr old gelding Surmo Hanover GJ Lee EJ Lee 2700 metres 3-28.4
1991 Quba Rose 4 yr old mare Majestic Chance BA Scobie AW Scobie 2700 metres 3-27.6
1992 Arna’s Prize 4 yr old mare Enterprise BA Scobie AW Scobie 2700 metres 3-24.0
1993 Pass Carefully 6 yr old gelding New York Motoring AL Stratford MJ Irvine 2700 metres 3-21.7
1994 Arlo 5 yr old gelding Andrel RT May AR Beck 2700 metres 3-26.5
1995 Experte 4 yr old gelding Tuapeka Knight PJ Davis SJ Hale 2700 metres 3-34.6
1996 Georgina Lobell 6 yr old mare Smooth Fella RH Jenkins RH Jenkins 3200 metres 4-11.0
1997 Titan Abel 5 yr old gelding Admiral Halsey AR Beck AR Beck 3200 metres 4-11.5
1998 Tartan Lady 4 yr old mare Holmes Hanover AR Beck RJ Faithful 2700 metres 3-21.1
1999 Foden Holmes 4 yr old gelding Holmes Hanover CJ Barron JA Lischner 2700 metres 3-23.5
2000 Jim Dandy 6 yr old gelding Dancing Master BG Barclay NG Creighton 2700 metres 3-35.7
2001 Bernanne Chip 6 yr old mare Holmes Hanover LB Pearson AD Paisley 2700 metres 3-34.1
2002 Stand Asquire 5 yr old gelding Stand Together AFH Hunter AFH Hunter 2700 metres 3-28.6
2003 Mister Gee D 4 yr old gelding Fake Left RT May LR Hanrahan 2700 metres 3-30.4
2004 Clint Westwood 4 yr old gelding Western Hanover KN Larsen KN Larsen 2700 metres 3-25.2
2005 Oreti Beach 5 yr old gelding Beach Towel AL Stratford IT Wilson 2700 metres 3-33.0
2006 Lavros Jasper 4 yr old gelding Village Jasper RH Swain JP O’Reilly 2700 metres 3-29.9
2007 Captain Bruce 5 yr old gelding Union Guy AFH Hunter BR Negus 2700 metres 3-37.3
2008 Bigtime Blue Jean 5 yr old entire Il Vicolo RN Burton RN Burton 2700 metres 3-27.4
2009 Centreofattention 4 yr old gelding Live Or Die AM Butt Butt/Anderson 2700 metres 3-25.0
2010 McBeths Boy 5 yr old gelding Artiscape JW Cox TL White 2700 metres 3-31.4
2011 Cracker Black 5 yr old entire Courage Under Fire Craig Thornley SM McRae 2700 metres 3-28.6
2012 Jimmy Johnstone 4 yr old gelding P-Forty-Seven JC Hay JC Hay 2700 metres 3-27.0
2013 Awesum Teddy 4 yr old gelding Elsu AM Armour MG Brown 2700 metres 3-29.4
2014 Jango Fett 4 yr old entire Western Ideal KN Larsen KN Larsen 2700 metres 3-27.5
2015 Pulp Fiction 4 yr old entire Art Major DJ Dunn AL Stratford 2700 metres 3-20.9
2016 Acolyte 6 year old gelding Lis Mara Hamish Hunter AFH Hunter 2700 metres 3-31.5
2017 Royal Bengal 4 year old entire Christian Cullen Dexter Dunn Ken and Tony Barron 2700 metres 3-27.1
               
  Race Record