Southland Oaks

Southland Oaks Winners        
YearWinnerDriverTrainerTrackDistanceTimeSireSecond
1983Jilaire BogartHenry SkinnerG S HamiltonInvercargill2200m2.52.0Bogart HanoverIll Wind
1984Josesphine BretAllan BeckRJ BeckWinton2400m3.04.8Knowing BretTimepiece
1985Springfield CountessAlan ScobieGA Gibson-SmithGore2200m2.50.8Alba CounselChipaluck
1986Carefree PrincessRobin SwainJP KellyWyndham2400m3.04.8Pass with CareKates Reign
1987RaptureRussell KerrDM KerrInvercargill2200m 2.51.8Son Of AfellaGirl George
1988Scapa ChipColin LeeEJ LeeWinton2400m3.04.8Taurus ChipAnna Patron
1989AdrenalinAllan BeckJR SmithGore2200m2.51.8Surmo HanoverCelebration
1990Gypsy WinkleTrevor WalshCJ ClieneWyndham2400m3.05.7Nero's BBBullet Ahead
1991Star of BethlehamPaul KerrPF KerrInvercargill2200m2.47.2Soky's AtomSuperior Miss
1992Maude's GiftHenderson HunterWO HunterWinton2400m3.08.7Preux ChevalierGandi's Pride
1993LentoHenry SkinnerHW SkinnerGore2200m2.48.2People's Blue Chip Meagunn
1994BarossaRobert CameronRM CameronWyndham2400m3.04.6AndrelPretty Kiwi
1995Lover's WishKirk LarsenBG BuchananWinton2400m3.06.4Son Of AfellaBeaudiene Debtor
1996ImpactRicky MayRL TattersonWyndham2400m3.03.0Holmes HanoverTrue Annette
1997Mystic GoldJamie KeastJT KeastWinton2400m3.03.0Butler's BGSpicy Atom
1998Tartan LadyAllan BeckRJ FaithfulInvercargill2200m2.50.4Holmes HanoverShout the Girls
1999Windermere GirlBrent BarclayMG FaulInvercargill2200m2.41.6In The PocketOK Rock
2000Flash TacticsRicky MayDP DynesInvercargill2200m2.43.6Soky's AtomMemesis Choice
2001Shortys GirlAllan BeckAR BeckInvercargill2200m2.46.1New York MotoringSparks A Flyin
2002Oaxaca LassJim CurtinNJ HamiltonInvercargill2200m2.42.6Holmes HanoverWhanau
2003Champagne PrincessJack SmolenskiJW SmolenskiInvercargill2200m2.44.2Soky's AtomPrecocious Title
2004NursemaidHamish HunterAFH HunterInvercargill2200m2.50.7CaprockHilarious Leigh
2005Mainland BannerRicky MayRJ DunnInvercargill2200m2.49.6Christian CullenRakalees
2006ZituraClark BarronKM BarronInvercargill2200m2.43.1Union GuyHolmezy
2007Suvarno HanoverTerry ChimelJM HoweInvercargill2200m2.43.4Holmes HanoverSeafield Princess
2008Kiwi IngenuityRobbie HolmesR HolmesInvercargill2200m2.41.5Christian CullenBadlands Jewel
2009Beaudiene Bad BabeAndrew ArmourM BrownInvercargill2200m 2.43.0Badlands HanoverPay Me Painter
2010Royal Cee CeeMichael HouseM HouseInvercargill2200m2.47.6Christian CullenTres Bien Franco
2011JumpforjoyClark BarronCJ BarronInvercargill2200m2.42.8Bettor's DelightKristina
2012Gaylee's DelightDexter DunnGreg and Nina HopeInvercargill2200m2.41.1Bettor's DelightShezaball
2013SafedraDexter DunnCran DalgetyInvercargill2200m2-47.7Mach ThreeJustalittlebettor
2014Royal CounselGordon LeeColin and Gordon LeeInvercargill2200m2-39.4Gotta Go CullectRaksdeal
2015Smokin BirdJonny CoxKevin CourtInvercargill2700 m3-23.4Bettor's DelightDonagal Kahlum
2016Nek TimeDexter DunnTerry and Glenys ChmielInvercargill2700 m3-19.4Gotta Go CullectScarlett Falcon
2017Bonnie JoanDexter DunnCran DalgetyInvercargill2700 m3-17.1SomebeachsomewhereDelightful Memphis
2018DibabaTerry ChimelTerry and Glenys ChmielInvercargill2700 m3-26.9Shadow PlayTres Vite
2019Pressed For TimeJohn DunnTom BagrieInvercargill2700 m3-25.0SportswriterKendra
Current Race Record
Other distance records