Kindergarten Stakes

New Zealand Kindergarten Stakes Winners       
YearWinnerSireDriverTrainerDistanceTime
2019Flying Even BettorBettor's DelightBlair OrangeMark Purdon and Natalie Rasmussen1609 metres1-54.4
2018War Dan DelightBettor's DelightNatalie RasmussenMark Purdon and Natalie Rasmussen1609 metres1-53.3
2017The Brooklyn BrawlerArt MajorJohn DunnRobert Dunn1609 metres1-54.4
2016Pacing MajorArt MajorDexter DunnM Purdon and N Rasmussen1609 metres1-54.7
2015Waikiki BeachSomebeachsomewhereBrent BarclayM Purdon and N Rasmussen1609 metres1-58.9
2014Itz Bettor To WinBettor's DelightBlair OrangeM Purdon and N Rasmussen1609 metres1-54.3
2013MessiniArt MajorTim WilliamsMark Purdon1609 metres1-57.1
2012Alta ChristianoChristian CullenMitchell KerrPF Kerr1609 metres1-57.6
2011Orl BlackIn The PocketDexter DunnCT Dalgety1609 metres1-58.0
2010Le SolMcArdleDexter DunnAL Stratford1609 metres1-54.3
2009El NinoLive Or DieKirstin BarclayDS McLachlan1609 metres1-55.5
2008Sir CliveChristian CullenMark PurdonM Purdon & GR Payne1609 metres1-58.2
2007Ohoka ArizonaChristian CullenBlair OrangeM Purdon 1609 metres1-56.7
2006Flak JacketCourage Under FireKevin TownleyWE Ross1609 metres1-59.2
2005Pay Me ChristianChristian CullenDavid ButtPF Kerr1609 metres1-55.6
2004TributeIn The PocketDavid EarnshawTG Butt1609 metres1-54.9
2003LennonIn The PocketBlair OrangeM Purdon1609 metres1-57.0
2003Bought In The PubLive Or DieBrent BarclayRJ Faithful1609 metres1-57.0
2002So CoolMiles McCoolMark PurdonM Purdon2400 metres3-12.9
2001Franco TrubrookeLive Or DieJohn HayJC Hay2400 metres3-09.8
2000City RogueHolmes HanoverDavid ButtRD Butt2400 metres3-06.2
1999Franco TambouraFalcon SeelsterJohn HayJC Hay2400 metres3-09.8
1998CigarSoky's AtomDanny CampbellBA O'Meara2400 metres3-06.7
1997PentiumSoky's AtomDavid ButtDJ Butt2400 metres3-08.4
1996UnsurpassedHolmes HanoverSimon PavlovichJW Adams2400 metres3-12.5
1995CorumbaOK ByeBrent BarclayNG Creighton2400 metres3-09.3
1994Karmic RewardNew York MotoringTony HerlihyPF Kerr2400 metres3-11.3
1993ErmisSmooth FellaRobert CameronRM Cameron2400 metres3-07.1
1992Tricky BachelorTricky DickRobin SwainRO Baynes2400 metres3-12.2
1991RarestRashadAli MalcolmsonAT Devery & HW Skinner2400 metres3-05.3
1990Franco's WhitbyBo Scots Blue ChipWarren CochraneGJ Burgess2400 metres3-07.8
1989Honkin VisionHonkin AndyHenry SkinnerAT Devery & HW Skinner2400 metres3-07.9
1988National GloryMark LobellRobert DunnRJ Dunn2400 metres3-09.6
1987Armbro KhanArmbro RavenHenry SkinnerAT Devery 2400 metres3-16.5
1986Bionic ChanceMajestic ChanceMike DeFilippiAL Kerslake2400 metres3-11.2
1985TridentOut To WinRH SwainBA O'Meara2400 metres3-15.4
1984Master MoodNoodlumKL WilliamsKL Williams2400 metres3-12.1
1983Natural GuyNat LobellJW SmolenskiPJ Robertson2400 metres3-17.6
1982Lord ManhattanHoly HalHW SkinnerRO Baynes2400 metres3-10.9
1981Mel's BoyMajestic ChanceJW SmolenskiJW Smolenski2400 metres3-16.0
1980FourouxOut To WinRJ BrosnanCC Scott2400 metres3-12.2
1979Model HardcraftHardcraftAFH HunterAFH Hunter2400 metres3-15.8
1978Matai DreamerFrosty DreamAD MilneAL Milne2400 metres3-14.2
1977Fancy MatildaTruant HanoverGA MiddletonGA Middleton2400 metres3-15.6
1976Arden BayHonest MasterAD MilneAL Milne2400 metres3-12.4
1975Fancy FredTruant HanoverGF MiddletonGF Middlton1800 metres2-24.3
1974Parlez VousMajestic ChanceHW SkinnerAL Milne1800 metres2-24.0
1973Kawarau GoldMajestic ChanceMA SkinnerF Oliver9f2-22.0
1972Young QuinnYoung CharlesDJ McNaughtRO Baynes9f2.23.6
1971Girl FriendYankee ExpressRM CameronRO Baynes8.5f2.23.4
1970Lee FrostThurber FrostAW CoxHW Cox1 1/4m2-53.8
1969Boy FriendBachelor HanoverF OliverF Oliver8.5f2-17.4
1968Local ChoiceLocal LightK BallochRW Stockdale9f2-31.6
1967Lights OutLocal LightSI HendersonSI Henderson9f2-28.8
1966Holy HalHal TryaxD ToddD Todd10.5 f3-01.0
1965Bronze LadMy ChiefDJ TownleyRK Summerfield1 1/4 m2-51.6
1964JuristHal TryaxK BallochD Todd1 1/4 m2-56.0
1963Kildare KateHal TryaxD ToddD Keenan1 1/4 m2-54.2
1962TactileHal TryaxK BallochDP Dynes1 1/4 m2-49.4
1961LordshipJohnny GlobeDD NyhanDG Nyhan1 1/4 m2-52.8
Race Record