Southland Oaks

 

Southland Oaks Winners
Year Winner Driver Trainer Track Distance Time Sire Second
1983 Jilaire Bogart Henry Skinner G S Hamilton Invercargill 2200m 2.52.0 Bogart Hanover Ill Wind
1984 Josesphine Bret Allan Beck RJ Beck Winton 2400m 3.04.8 Knowing Bret Timepiece
1985 Springfield Countess Alan Scobie GA Gibson-Smith Gore 2200m 2.50.8 Alba Counsel Chipaluck
1986 Carefree Princess Robin Swain JP Kelly Wyndham 2400m 3.04.8 Pass with Care Kates Reign
1987 Rapture Russell Kerr DM Kerr Invercargill 2200m 2.51.8 Son Of Afella Girl George
1988 Scapa Chip Colin Lee EJ Lee Winton 2400m 3.04.8 Taurus Chip Anna Patron
1989 Adrenalin Allan Beck JR Smith Gore 2200m 2.51.8 Surmo Hanover Celebration
1990 Gypsy Winkle Trevor Walsh CJ Cliene Wyndham 2400m 3.05.7 Nero’s BB Bullet Ahead
1991 Star of Bethleham Paul Kerr PF Kerr Invercargill 2200m 2.47.2 Soky’s Atom Superior Miss
1992 Maude’s Gift Henderson Hunter WO Hunter Winton 2400m 3.08.7 Preux Chevalier Gandi’s Pride
1993 Lento Henry Skinner HW Skinner Gore 2200m 2.48.2 People’s Blue Chip Meagunn
1994 Barossa Robert Cameron RM Cameron Wyndham 2400m 3.04.6 Andrel Pretty Kiwi
1995 Lover’s Wish Kirk Larsen BG Buchanan Winton 2400m 3.06.4 Son Of Afella Beaudiene Debtor
1996 Impact Ricky May RL Tatterson Wyndham 2400m 3.03.0 Holmes Hanover True Annette
1997 Mystic Gold Jamie Keast JT Keast Winton 2400m 3.03.0 Butler’s BG Spicy Atom
1998 Tartan Lady Allan Beck RJ Faithful Invercargill 2200m 2.50.4 Holmes Hanover Shout the Girls
1999 Windermere Girl Brent Barclay MG Faul Invercargill 2200m 2.41.6 In The Pocket OK Rock
2000 Flash Tactics Ricky May DP Dynes Invercargill 2200m 2.43.6 Soky’s Atom Memesis Choice
2001 Shortys Girl Allan Beck AR Beck Invercargill 2200m 2.46.1 New York Motoring Sparks A Flyin
2002 Oaxaca Lass Jim Curtin NJ Hamilton Invercargill 2200m 2.42.6 Holmes Hanover Whanau
2003 Champagne Princess Jack Smolenski JW Smolenski Invercargill 2200m 2.44.2 Soky’s Atom Precocious Title
2004 Nursemaid Hamish Hunter AFH Hunter Invercargill 2200m 2.50.7 Caprock Hilarious Leigh
2005 Mainland Banner Ricky May RJ Dunn Invercargill 2200m 2.49.6 Christian Cullen Rakalees
2006 Zitura Clark Barron KM Barron Invercargill 2200m 2.43.1 Union Guy Holmezy
2007 Suvarno Hanover Terry Chimel JM Howe Invercargill 2200m 2.43.4 Holmes Hanover Seafield Princess
2008 Kiwi Ingenuity Robbie Holmes R Holmes Invercargill 2200m 2.41.5 Christian Cullen Badlands Jewel
2009 Beaudiene Bad Babe Andrew Armour M Brown Invercargill 2200m 2.43.0 Badlands Hanover Pay Me Painter
2010 Royal Cee Cee Michael House M House Invercargill 2200m 2.47.6 Christian Cullen Tres Bien Franco
2011 Jumpforjoy Clark Barron CJ Barron Invercargill 2200m 2.42.8 Bettor’s Delight Kristina
2012 Gaylee’s Delight Dexter Dunn Greg and Nina Hope Invercargill 2200m 2.41.1 Bettor’s Delight Shezaball
2013 Safedra Dexter Dunn Cran Dalgety Invercargill 2200m 2-47.7 Mach Three Justalittlebettor
2014 Royal Counsel Gordon Lee Colin and Gordon Lee Invercargill 2200m 2-39.4 Gotta Go Cullect Raksdeal
2015 Smokin Bird Jonny Cox Kevin Court Invercargill 2700 m 3-23.4 Bettor’s Delight Donagal Kahlum
2016 Nek Time Dexter Dunn Terry and Glenys Chmiel Invercargill 2700 m 3-19.4 Gotta Go Cullect Scarlett Falcon
2017 Bonnie Joan Dexter Dunn Cran Dalgety Invercargill 2700 m 3-17.1 Somebeachsomewhere Delightful Memphis
2018 Dibaba Terry Chimel Terry and Glenys Chmiel Invercargill 2700 m 3-26.9 Shadow Play Tres Vite
Current Race Record
Other distance records