Southland Harness Awards

Year Personality of the Year Horse of the Year Broodmare of the Year Southland Horse Honoured Elite Mares Award of Excellence
1988 Peter Burns Fair Chip Dreamy Melody Cardigan Bay
1989 Colin Baynes Honkin Vision Airdie Young Quinn
1990 Henry Skinner Honkin Vision Exmoot Tactile
1991 Bob Hughes David Moss Lucy Locket Robin Dundee
1992 Brendan Fahy Giovanetto Sentimental Belle Robalan
1993 Daryl McLellan David Moss Patroness Lunar Chance
1994 Grant Sim Robyn’s Treasure Ryal Robyn Trusty Scott
1995 Bud Baynes Rocketship Beaudiene Lobell Sapling
1996 Peter Marshall Prince Rashad Bella Ragazza Bonnies Chance
1997 Jo Herbert Incredible Fella Quest For Glory Majestic Chance Diamond Field
1998 Alex Milne Senior Tartan Lady Bella Ragazza Bee Bee Cee Night Allowance
1999 Allan Beck Tartan Lady Cash Asset Honkin Vision
2000 Jim and Irene Holland Shania Patron Cash Asset Diamond Field
2001 Clark Barron Shania Patron Bella Ragazza Night Allowance
2002 Murray Brown Shortys Girl Meagunn David Moss Bella Ragazza Sundons Luck
2003 Charlie and Ailsa Smaill Shortys Girl Arden Regal Matai Dreamer
2004 Kristin Green Roman Gladiator My Excuse Trevira
2005 Graham Cooney Howard Bromac Dreamy Atom Malaz Son Of Afella
2006 Kirk Larsen Howard Bromac Brilliant Franco Mai Mai Dreamy Atom Jonny Cox/Western Dream
2007 Megan and Brendan McLellan Presidential Reign Frances Jay Bee Tobago It’s Ella/Springbank Richard
2008 Noreen and John Stiven Badlands Jewel Arden’s Dream Cedar Fella It’s Ella/Springbank Richard/Ardens Darlin/Idid It Myway
2009 Tom Kilkelly Beaudiene Bad Babe Sly Shard Giovanetto
2010 David and Dawn Kennedy Beaudiene Bad Babe Beaudiene Babe Prince Rashad
2011 Hamish Hunter Jumpforjoy Asabella Robyn’s Treasure Washington VC
2012 Brendon McIntyre Franco Ledger Winter Rose Shortys Girl Themightyquinn
2013 Nathan Williamson Franco Ledger Love Sign Shania Patron Themightyquinn
2014 Keith Norman Raksdeal Champagne Party Sundon’s Way Beaudiene Babe Bit Of A Legend
2015 Clark Barron Alley Way Breath Of Life Howard Bromac Arden’s Choice/Democrat Party/Mossdale Connor/Pemberton Shard/Jaccka Justy
2016 Hamish Hunter Costa Del Magnifico Tosca Hanover Leyava Nathan Williamson
2017 Robert Wilson Dark Horse Chicago Blues Roman Gladiator Sly Shard Keiran McNaught
2018 Kenny Baynes Duke Of Wellington Joyfulbelle It’s Ella Pat’s Delight/Sheree Tomlinson/Havtime